Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 56 13.7% 13.7% -1.7
1 37 9% 22.7% -.93
2 161 39.4% 62.1% -.16
3 96 23.5% 85.6% .61
4 42 10.3% 95.8% 1.38
5 14 3.4% 99.3% 2.15
6 2 .5% 99.8% 2.92
7 1 .2% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 36.7%
18
15.6%
10
12.2%
15
7.1%
12
13.5%
55
1 18.4%
9
6.3%
4
9.8%
12
7.1%
12
9.1%
37
2 36.7%
18
48.4%
31
47.2%
58
31.2%
53
39.4%
160
3 4.1%
2
18.8%
12
22.8%
28
31.8%
54
23.6%
96
4 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
7.3%
9
16.5%
28
10.1%
41
5 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
0.8%
1
5.3%
9
3.4%
14
6 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
170

406


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 15.3%
39
11.1%
17
13.7%
56
1 11.4%
29
5.2%
8
9.1%
37
2 38.8%
99
40.5%
62
39.5%
161
3 22.0%
56
26.1%
40
23.5%
96
4 8.2%
21
13.1%
20
10.0%
41
5 3.1%
8
3.9%
6
3.4%
14
6 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
153

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 17.6%
3
19.6%
22
10.9%
14
9.4%
10
13.5%
49
1 11.8%
2
9.8%
11
8.5%
11
8.5%
9
9.1%
33
2 23.5%
4
31.3%
35
46.5%
60
42.5%
45
39.6%
144
3 23.5%
4
26.8%
30
22.5%
29
23.6%
25
24.2%
88
4 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
9.3%
12
13.2%
14
9.6%
35
5 17.6%
3
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
3.3%
12
6 5.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
106

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 12.6%
13
23.6%
13
11.7%
27
9.1%
1
13.5%
54
1 14.6%
15
3.6%
2
8.7%
20
0.0%
0
9.3%
37
2 36.9%
38
23.6%
13
42.9%
99
36.4%
4
38.5%
154
3 26.2%
27
30.9%
17
19.9%
46
54.5%
6
24.0%
96
4 7.8%
8
10.9%
6
12.1%
28
0.0%
0
10.5%
42
5 1.0%
1
3.6%
2
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
6 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 28.6%
2
5.0%
2
14.8%
13
12.2%
12
13.2%
7
17.3%
19
13.9%
55
1 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6.8%
6
10.2%
10
9.4%
5
13.6%
15
9.3%
37
2 0.0%
0
37.5%
15
44.3%
39
42.9%
42
45.3%
24
30.9%
34
38.9%
154
3 28.6%
2
35.0%
14
23.9%
21
21.4%
21
18.9%
10
22.7%
25
23.5%
93
4 28.6%
2
12.5%
5
9.1%
8
6.1%
6
13.2%
7
11.8%
13
10.4%
41
5 14.3%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.3%
13
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
110

396