Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 58 14.1% 14.1% -1.26
Two of us 224 54.6% 68.8% -.38
Three of us 55 13.4% 82.2% .51
Four of us 54 13.2% 95.4% 1.39
Five of us 10 2.4% 97.8% 2.27
Six of us 6 1.5% 99.3% 3.15
Seven or more of us 2 .5% 99.8% 4.03
Not applicable 1 .2% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
6.5%
8
24.6%
42
14.0%
57
Two of us 16.3%
8
20.3%
13
69.1%
85
68.4%
117
54.8%
223
Three of us 22.4%
11
18.8%
12
16.3%
20
7.0%
12
13.5%
55
Four of us 44.9%
22
37.5%
24
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
54
Five of us 4.1%
2
10.9%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Six of us 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Seven or more of us 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
171

407


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 20.0%
51
4.5%
7
14.2%
58
Two of us 49.4%
126
63.6%
98
54.8%
224
Three of us 12.9%
33
14.3%
22
13.4%
55
Four of us 12.9%
33
13.6%
21
13.2%
54
Five of us 2.7%
7
1.9%
3
2.4%
10
Six of us 0.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.2%
5
Seven or more of us 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
154

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 47.1%
8
28.6%
32
7.8%
10
1.9%
2
14.2%
52
Two of us 23.5%
4
53.6%
60
58.1%
75
52.3%
56
53.4%
195
Three of us 23.5%
4
9.8%
11
17.1%
22
13.1%
14
14.0%
51
Four of us 5.9%
1
7.1%
8
10.9%
14
24.3%
26
13.4%
49
Five of us 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
5
2.8%
3
2.5%
9
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 9.7%
10
27.3%
15
13.4%
31
18.2%
2
14.5%
58
Two of us 55.3%
57
47.3%
26
54.7%
127
54.5%
6
53.9%
216
Three of us 12.6%
13
10.9%
6
15.1%
35
9.1%
1
13.7%
55
Four of us 18.4%
19
9.1%
5
11.6%
27
18.2%
2
13.2%
53
Five of us 3.9%
4
3.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
232
100.0%
11

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Live alone 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
18.2%
16
12.2%
12
11.3%
6
11.9%
13
14.4%
57
Two of us 42.9%
3
58.5%
24
50.0%
44
50.0%
49
60.4%
32
63.3%
69
55.8%
221
Three of us 28.6%
2
9.8%
4
14.8%
13
13.3%
13
15.1%
8
11.9%
13
13.4%
53
Four of us 28.6%
2
2.4%
1
13.6%
12
16.3%
16
11.3%
6
11.0%
12
12.4%
49
Five of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
8
Six of us 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
109

396