Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 101 66% 66% -.61
1 38 24.8% 90.8% .7
2 10 6.5% 97.4% 2.02
3 3 2% 99.3% 3.33
4 1 .7% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 46.4%
13
16.7%
6
85.3%
29
98.1%
53
66.4%
101
1 35.7%
10
58.3%
21
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
24.3%
37
2 17.9%
5
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
3 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
34
100.0%
54

152


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 67.0%
69
65.3%
32
66.4%
101
1 22.3%
23
28.6%
14
24.3%
37
2 6.8%
7
6.1%
3
6.6%
10
3 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
49

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
78.6%
33
62.5%
30
47.7%
21
63.8%
88
1 0.0%
0
14.3%
6
31.3%
15
36.4%
16
26.8%
37
2 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
9.1%
4
6.5%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.2%
3
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
44

138


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 56.5%
26
70.0%
14
69.9%
58
75.0%
3
66.0%
101
1 37.0%
17
25.0%
5
18.1%
15
25.0%
1
24.8%
38
2 4.3%
2
5.0%
1
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
4

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
78.6%
11
64.5%
20
61.5%
24
63.2%
12
75.6%
31
68.5%
100
1 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
25.8%
8
25.6%
10
31.6%
6
17.1%
7
23.3%
34
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.7%
3
5.3%
1
7.3%
3
6.2%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
19
100.0%
41

146