Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 103 65.6% 65.6% -.65
1 38 24.2% 89.8% .79
2 15 9.6% 99.4% 2.23
3 1 .6% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 61.9%
13
18.4%
7
71.4%
30
96.4%
53
66.0%
103
1 33.3%
7
50.0%
19
23.8%
10
3.6%
2
24.4%
38
2 4.8%
1
31.6%
12
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
42
100.0%
55

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 69.2%
72
59.6%
31
66.0%
103
1 21.2%
22
30.8%
16
24.4%
38
2 9.6%
10
9.6%
5
9.6%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
52

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
4
78.0%
32
63.8%
30
52.1%
25
64.5%
91
1 20.0%
1
17.1%
7
27.7%
13
31.3%
15
25.5%
36
2 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.4%
3
16.7%
8
9.2%
13
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
48

141


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 61.9%
26
62.5%
15
69.4%
59
60.0%
3
66.0%
103
1 28.6%
12
16.7%
4
23.5%
20
40.0%
2
24.4%
38
2 9.5%
4
20.8%
5
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
85
100.0%
5

156


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
78.6%
11
58.8%
20
61.0%
25
68.4%
13
78.0%
32
66.7%
102
1 50.0%
2
14.3%
2
32.4%
11
19.5%
8
26.3%
5
17.1%
7
22.9%
35
2 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
19.5%
8
5.3%
1
4.9%
2
9.8%
15
3 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
19
100.0%
41

153