Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 98 76% 76% -.49
1 24 18.6% 94.6% 1.05
2 4 3.1% 97.7% 2.59
3 3 2.3% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 52.4%
11
60.0%
9
64.1%
25
98.1%
53
76.0%
98
1 28.6%
6
33.3%
5
30.8%
12
1.9%
1
18.6%
24
2 9.5%
2
6.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
54

129


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 77.9%
67
72.1%
31
76.0%
98
1 19.8%
17
16.3%
7
18.6%
24
2 1.2%
1
7.0%
3
3.1%
4
3 1.2%
1
4.7%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
43

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
4
79.5%
31
73.2%
30
70.0%
21
74.8%
86
1 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
22.0%
9
16.7%
5
19.1%
22
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
10.0%
3
3.5%
4
3 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.3%
1
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
39
100.0%
41
100.0%
30

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 72.2%
26
77.8%
14
80.3%
57
25.0%
1
76.0%
98
1 22.2%
8
11.1%
2
15.5%
11
75.0%
3
18.6%
24
2 2.8%
1
11.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
4

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
85.7%
12
74.1%
20
71.9%
23
73.3%
11
83.3%
30
77.0%
97
1 50.0%
1
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
21.9%
7
26.7%
4
11.1%
4
18.3%
23
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.2%
4
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

126