Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 1.3% 1.3% -3.86
1 62 15.7% 17% -1.78
2 310 78.7% 95.7% .29
3 17 4.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.3%
5
1 15.6%
7
12.7%
8
8.9%
11
21.9%
35
15.6%
61
2 84.4%
38
87.3%
55
83.7%
103
70.0%
112
78.8%
308
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
5.6%
9
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
123
100.0%
160

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
1 21.7%
53
6.0%
9
15.8%
62
2 73.0%
178
87.9%
131
78.6%
309
3 3.7%
9
5.4%
8
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
149

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1 53.3%
8
32.0%
33
10.2%
13
3.8%
4
16.5%
58
2 40.0%
6
65.0%
67
82.7%
105
91.5%
97
78.3%
275
3 6.7%
1
1.9%
2
6.3%
8
3.8%
4
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
106

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
9.1%
1
1.3%
5
1 15.0%
15
28.8%
15
13.1%
29
27.3%
3
16.1%
62
2 84.0%
84
65.4%
34
79.3%
176
63.6%
7
78.2%
301
3 1.0%
1
5.8%
3
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
222
100.0%
11

385


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
5
1 0.0%
0
20.0%
7
26.2%
22
14.4%
14
13.5%
7
10.4%
11
16.0%
61
2 85.7%
6
71.4%
25
69.0%
58
82.5%
80
73.1%
38
85.8%
91
78.2%
298
3 14.3%
1
5.7%
2
4.8%
4
2.1%
2
9.6%
5
2.8%
3
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
84
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
106

381