Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married- no kids
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 51 12.9% 12.9% -2.04
A single parent, living with one or more children 17 4.3% 17.2% -1.06
Married- no kids 197 49.7% 66.9% -.08
A married couple, living with one or more children 109 27.5% 94.4% .89
Some other arrangement 22 5.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 6.4%
3
6.3%
4
4.9%
6
23.0%
37
12.7%
50
A single parent, living with one or more children 6.4%
3
7.9%
5
1.6%
2
4.3%
7
4.3%
17
Married- no kids 10.6%
5
14.3%
9
66.4%
81
62.7%
101
49.9%
196
A married couple, living with one or more children 70.2%
33
68.3%
43
23.0%
28
2.5%
4
27.5%
108
Some other arrangement 6.4%
3
3.2%
2
4.1%
5
7.5%
12
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
122
100.0%
161

393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 18.1%
44
4.6%
7
12.9%
51
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.9%
12
3.3%
5
4.3%
17
Married- no kids 42.4%
103
61.8%
94
49.9%
197
A married couple, living with one or more children 27.2%
66
27.6%
42
27.3%
108
Some other arrangement 7.4%
18
2.6%
4
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
152

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 38.5%
5
27.9%
29
7.8%
10
1.9%
2
13.1%
46
A single parent, living with one or more children 23.1%
3
6.7%
7
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
4.3%
15
Married- no kids 0.0%
0
46.2%
48
53.5%
69
51.9%
55
48.9%
172
A married couple, living with one or more children 15.4%
2
14.4%
15
30.2%
39
43.4%
46
29.0%
102
Some other arrangement 23.1%
3
4.8%
5
6.2%
8
0.9%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
129
100.0%
106

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 8.2%
8
25.9%
14
11.9%
27
20.0%
2
13.2%
51
A single parent, living with one or more children 6.2%
6
3.7%
2
3.5%
8
10.0%
1
4.4%
17
Married- no kids 49.5%
48
42.6%
23
50.4%
114
40.0%
4
48.8%
189
A married couple, living with one or more children 30.9%
30
20.4%
11
28.8%
65
20.0%
2
27.9%
108
Some other arrangement 5.2%
5
7.4%
4
5.3%
12
10.0%
1
5.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
17.9%
15
11.5%
11
9.6%
5
10.3%
11
13.1%
50
A single parent, living with one or more children 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
11
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.9%
2
4.4%
17
Married- no kids 42.9%
3
59.5%
22
40.5%
34
46.9%
45
57.7%
30
56.1%
60
50.7%
194
A married couple, living with one or more children 28.6%
2
16.2%
6
22.6%
19
37.5%
36
25.0%
13
23.4%
25
26.4%
101
Some other arrangement 14.3%
1
2.7%
1
6.0%
5
2.1%
2
5.8%
3
8.4%
9
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
84
100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
107

383