Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_P1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Pastor wants to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 380 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 34 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
90.6%
58
90.3%
112
92.4%
159
91.7%
375
Checked 6.1%
3
9.4%
6
9.7%
12
7.6%
13
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
232
93.5%
144
91.7%
376
Checked 9.4%
24
6.5%
10
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
88.4%
99
91.5%
118
94.4%
101
91.5%
334
Checked 5.9%
1
11.6%
13
8.5%
11
5.6%
6
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
90
89.1%
49
94.4%
220
90.9%
10
91.8%
369
Checked 12.6%
13
10.9%
6
5.6%
13
9.1%
1
8.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
92.7%
38
90.9%
80
88.8%
87
94.3%
50
92.8%
103
91.5%
364
Checked 14.3%
1
7.3%
3
9.1%
8
11.2%
11
5.7%
3
7.2%
8
8.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398