Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you access the internet?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 197 48.4% 48.4% -.82
Few times a week 82 20.1% 68.6% -.2
Once a week 11 2.7% 71.3% .42
Less than weekly 33 8.1% 79.4% 1.04
Never 84 20.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 65.3%
32
60.9%
39
55.3%
68
33.3%
56
48.3%
195
Few times a week 18.4%
9
21.9%
14
22.8%
28
17.9%
30
20.0%
81
Once a week 4.1%
2
4.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
2.7%
11
Less than weekly 12.2%
6
9.4%
6
8.1%
10
6.5%
11
8.2%
33
Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
11.4%
14
40.5%
68
20.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
168

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-more often 43.1%
109
57.9%
88
48.6%
197
Few times a week 21.3%
54
17.8%
27
20.0%
81
Once a week 2.4%
6
3.3%
5
2.7%
11
Less than weekly 10.3%
26
3.9%
6
7.9%
32
Never 22.9%
58
17.1%
26
20.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
152

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 53.3%
8
38.7%
43
48.8%
63
63.6%
68
50.3%
182
Few times a week 0.0%
0
18.9%
21
24.0%
31
18.7%
20
19.9%
72
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.1%
4
3.7%
4
2.8%
10
Less than weekly 6.7%
1
8.1%
9
8.5%
11
7.5%
8
8.0%
29
Never 40.0%
6
32.4%
36
15.5%
20
6.5%
7
19.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
111
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 53.0%
53
50.9%
28
46.8%
108
36.4%
4
48.6%
193
Few times a week 21.0%
21
16.4%
9
20.8%
48
36.4%
4
20.7%
82
Once a week 4.0%
4
1.8%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 9.0%
9
9.1%
5
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Never 13.0%
13
21.8%
12
22.5%
52
27.3%
3
20.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 28.6%
2
17.9%
7
39.5%
34
56.1%
55
51.9%
27
56.8%
63
47.8%
188
Few times a week 14.3%
1
23.1%
9
17.4%
15
17.3%
17
25.0%
13
21.6%
24
20.1%
79
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
5.1%
5
1.9%
1
1.8%
2
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
10.5%
9
7.1%
7
5.8%
3
9.9%
11
8.4%
33
Never 57.1%
4
48.7%
19
30.2%
26
14.3%
14
15.4%
8
9.9%
11
20.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

393