Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

How often do you send-receive e-mail?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 202 49.6% 49.6% -.8
Few times a week 83 20.4% 70% -.17
Once a week 10 2.5% 72.5% .46
Less than weekly 32 7.9% 80.3% 1.08
Never 80 19.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 67.3%
33
64.1%
41
60.2%
74
31.0%
52
49.5%
200
Few times a week 16.3%
8
21.9%
14
17.1%
21
23.2%
39
20.3%
82
Once a week 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
1.8%
3
2.5%
10
Less than weekly 8.2%
4
9.4%
6
6.5%
8
8.3%
14
7.9%
32
Never 4.1%
2
3.1%
2
13.0%
16
35.7%
60
19.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
168

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-more often 46.2%
117
55.9%
85
49.9%
202
Few times a week 21.3%
54
18.4%
28
20.2%
82
Once a week 1.6%
4
3.3%
5
2.2%
9
Less than weekly 9.9%
25
4.6%
7
7.9%
32
Never 20.9%
53
17.8%
27
19.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
152

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 53.3%
8
36.0%
40
53.5%
69
66.4%
71
51.9%
188
Few times a week 6.7%
1
22.5%
25
19.4%
25
16.8%
18
19.1%
69
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
3.7%
4
2.5%
9
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
9.9%
11
8.5%
11
6.5%
7
8.0%
29
Never 40.0%
6
30.6%
34
15.5%
20
6.5%
7
18.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
111
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 55.0%
55
52.7%
29
47.2%
109
45.5%
5
49.9%
198
Few times a week 20.0%
20
21.8%
12
19.9%
46
27.3%
3
20.4%
81
Once a week 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Less than weekly 9.0%
9
5.5%
3
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Never 15.0%
15
18.2%
10
21.6%
50
27.3%
3
19.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 14.3%
1
17.9%
7
32.6%
28
59.2%
58
61.5%
32
60.4%
67
49.1%
193
Few times a week 14.3%
1
20.5%
8
25.6%
22
19.4%
19
21.2%
11
17.1%
19
20.4%
80
Once a week 14.3%
1
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.5%
10
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
9.3%
8
5.1%
5
5.8%
3
10.8%
12
8.1%
32
Never 57.1%
4
48.7%
19
30.2%
26
14.3%
14
11.5%
6
8.1%
9
19.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

393