Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8 1.9% 1.9% -7.11
Checked 404 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 4.1%
2
4.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
8
Checked 95.9%
47
95.3%
61
99.2%
123
98.8%
170
98.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.3%
6
1.3%
2
2.0%
8
Checked 97.7%
250
98.7%
152
98.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
Checked 100.0%
17
99.1%
111
97.7%
126
99.1%
106
98.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Checked 96.1%
99
100.0%
55
98.7%
230
100.0%
11
98.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.0%
8
Checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
96.6%
85
100.0%
98
96.2%
51
99.1%
110
98.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398