Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 335 82.3% 82.3% -.45
No 69 17% 99.3% 2
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
31
84.1%
53
81.1%
99
88.2%
150
82.4%
333
No 34.7%
17
12.7%
8
18.9%
23
11.8%
20
16.8%
68
Don't know 2.0%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
122
100.0%
170

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
204
85.6%
131
82.5%
335
No 18.6%
47
13.7%
21
16.7%
68
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
153

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
81.1%
90
82.8%
106
87.9%
94
82.9%
301
No 29.4%
5
17.1%
19
17.2%
22
12.1%
13
16.3%
59
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
85
70.4%
38
85.7%
198
72.7%
8
82.7%
329
No 14.7%
15
29.6%
16
13.9%
32
27.3%
3
16.6%
66
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
70.0%
28
83.9%
73
86.6%
84
78.8%
41
85.5%
94
83.0%
326
No 14.3%
1
30.0%
12
13.8%
12
13.4%
13
21.2%
11
13.6%
15
16.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
110

393