Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

Did you contribute to your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 385 97% 97% -.18
No 12 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
44
96.8%
61
98.3%
117
97.0%
160
97.0%
382
No 6.4%
3
3.2%
2
1.7%
2
3.0%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
119
100.0%
165

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
236
98.7%
148
97.0%
384
No 4.1%
10
1.3%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
150

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
15
95.4%
103
96.9%
123
100.0%
106
96.9%
347
No 11.8%
2
4.6%
5
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
106

358


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
96
96.3%
52
97.3%
220
100.0%
11
96.9%
379
No 4.0%
4
3.7%
2
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
226
100.0%
11

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
97.5%
39
96.4%
80
96.9%
93
92.3%
48
99.1%
107
96.9%
373
No 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.6%
3
3.1%
3
7.7%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
83
100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

385