Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_RES

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Respect for the denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 392 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 22 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
96.9%
62
95.2%
118
93.6%
161
94.9%
388
Checked 4.1%
2
3.1%
2
4.8%
6
6.4%
11
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
243
95.5%
147
95.1%
390
Checked 5.1%
13
4.5%
7
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
92.0%
103
95.3%
123
97.2%
104
95.1%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
4.7%
6
2.8%
3
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
94
96.4%
53
96.1%
224
100.0%
11
95.0%
382
Checked 8.7%
9
3.6%
2
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
95.1%
39
93.2%
82
95.9%
94
94.3%
50
96.4%
107
95.0%
378
Checked 14.3%
1
4.9%
2
6.8%
6
4.1%
4
5.7%
3
3.6%
4
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398