Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
No 208 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
44.4%
28
46.3%
50
47.4%
73
44.4%
165
No 70.2%
33
55.6%
35
53.7%
58
52.6%
81
55.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
154

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
94
49.7%
71
44.2%
165
No 59.1%
136
50.3%
72
55.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
143

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
7
39.2%
40
47.5%
57
50.0%
51
45.5%
155
No 58.8%
10
60.8%
62
52.5%
63
50.0%
51
54.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
102
100.0%
120
100.0%
102

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
43
49.1%
26
42.1%
90
44.4%
4
44.2%
163
No 53.8%
50
50.9%
27
57.9%
124
55.6%
5
55.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
214
100.0%
9

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
37.1%
13
48.1%
38
34.1%
31
52.8%
28
50.0%
50
44.0%
160
No 100.0%
6
62.9%
22
51.9%
41
65.9%
60
47.2%
25
50.0%
50
56.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
91
100.0%
53
100.0%
100

364