Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings´┐ŻOne Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 317 81.1% 81.1% -.48
No 74 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
76.2%
48
83.2%
94
88.5%
146
81.2%
315
No 42.6%
20
23.8%
15
16.8%
19
11.5%
19
18.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
113
100.0%
165

388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
196
80.5%
120
81.0%
316
No 18.7%
45
19.5%
29
19.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
149

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
13
89.9%
98
79.0%
98
75.5%
80
81.4%
289
No 18.8%
3
10.1%
11
21.0%
26
24.5%
26
18.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
109
100.0%
124
100.0%
106

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
85
74.1%
40
80.6%
179
81.8%
9
81.3%
313
No 13.3%
13
25.9%
14
19.4%
43
18.2%
2
18.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
222
100.0%
11

385


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
97.3%
36
85.4%
70
77.9%
74
71.7%
38
81.0%
85
81.3%
308
No 28.6%
2
2.7%
1
14.6%
12
22.1%
21
28.3%
15
19.0%
20
18.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
82
100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
105

379