Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

Did you contribute to all religious causes
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
No 216 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
12
39.7%
25
44.0%
48
48.7%
76
42.9%
161
No 74.5%
35
60.3%
38
56.0%
61
51.3%
80
57.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
156

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
109
36.4%
52
42.8%
161
No 53.2%
124
63.6%
91
57.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
143

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
46.7%
49
43.0%
52
36.3%
37
42.3%
146
No 52.9%
9
53.3%
56
57.0%
69
63.7%
65
57.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
105
100.0%
121
100.0%
102

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
34
50.0%
27
42.5%
91
70.0%
7
42.7%
159
No 63.8%
60
50.0%
27
57.5%
123
30.0%
3
57.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
54
100.0%
214
100.0%
10

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
53.8%
21
41.3%
33
38.9%
35
49.0%
25
41.0%
41
43.0%
157
No 60.0%
3
46.2%
18
58.8%
47
61.1%
55
51.0%
26
59.0%
59
57.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
39
100.0%
80
100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
100

365