Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to to non�religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 92.4% 92.4% -.29
No 30 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
41
88.9%
56
93.2%
109
95.1%
156
92.6%
362
No 12.8%
6
11.1%
7
6.8%
8
4.9%
8
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
117
100.0%
164

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
226
93.2%
137
92.4%
363
No 8.1%
20
6.8%
10
7.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
147

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
90.8%
99
95.2%
120
94.3%
99
92.7%
330
No 25.0%
4
9.2%
10
4.8%
6
5.7%
6
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
105

356


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
95
89.1%
49
91.9%
205
90.9%
10
92.5%
359
No 4.0%
4
10.9%
6
8.1%
18
9.1%
1
7.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
223
100.0%
11

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
94.9%
37
87.8%
72
91.6%
87
92.3%
48
96.3%
103
92.4%
353
No 14.3%
1
5.1%
2
12.2%
10
8.4%
8
7.7%
4
3.7%
4
7.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
95
100.0%
52
100.0%
107

382