Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM2

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 394 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Web 18 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 91.8%
45
92.2%
59
94.4%
117
98.8%
170
95.6%
391
Web 8.2%
4
7.8%
5
5.6%
7
1.2%
2
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 97.7%
250
92.2%
142
95.6%
392
Web 2.3%
6
7.8%
12
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 88.2%
15
95.5%
107
97.7%
126
93.5%
100
95.3%
348
Web 11.8%
2
4.5%
5
2.3%
3
6.5%
7
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 95.1%
98
92.7%
51
96.1%
224
100.0%
11
95.5%
384
Web 4.9%
5
7.3%
4
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
94.3%
83
100.0%
98
94.3%
50
98.2%
109
97.5%
388
Web 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
1.8%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398