Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_KN1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 266 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Checked 148 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
26
60.9%
39
64.5%
80
68.6%
118
64.3%
263
Checked 46.9%
23
39.1%
25
35.5%
44
31.4%
54
35.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
163
64.9%
100
64.1%
263
Checked 36.3%
93
35.1%
54
35.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
9
74.1%
83
66.7%
86
57.0%
61
65.5%
239
Checked 47.1%
8
25.9%
29
33.3%
43
43.0%
46
34.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.0%
70
54.5%
30
64.4%
150
90.9%
10
64.7%
260
Checked 32.0%
33
45.5%
25
35.6%
83
9.1%
1
35.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
75.6%
31
65.9%
58
60.2%
59
62.3%
33
64.0%
71
64.3%
256
Checked 42.9%
3
24.4%
10
34.1%
30
39.8%
39
37.7%
20
36.0%
40
35.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398