Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 49 12% 12% -1.97
40-49 64 15.6% 27.6% -1
50-64 124 30.3% 57.9% -.02
65+ 172 42.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
49
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
64
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
30.3%
124
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
42.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 13.0%
33
10.4%
16
12.0%
49
40-49 16.9%
43
13.6%
21
15.7%
64
50-64 28.7%
73
33.1%
51
30.4%
124
65+ 41.3%
105
42.9%
66
41.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
154

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 17.6%
3
8.1%
9
12.6%
16
13.1%
14
11.6%
42
40-49 0.0%
0
15.3%
17
14.2%
18
26.2%
28
17.4%
63
50-64 11.8%
2
20.7%
23
32.3%
41
42.1%
45
30.7%
111
65+ 70.6%
12
55.9%
62
40.9%
52
18.7%
20
40.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 13.6%
14
7.4%
4
12.6%
29
9.1%
1
12.0%
48
40-49 19.4%
20
20.4%
11
14.3%
33
0.0%
0
16.0%
64
50-64 33.0%
34
27.8%
15
28.1%
65
45.5%
5
29.8%
119
65+ 34.0%
35
44.4%
24
45.0%
104
45.5%
5
42.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
54
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 40 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
15.6%
15
9.4%
5
9.0%
10
11.4%
45
40-49 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
11.4%
10
24.0%
23
15.1%
8
14.4%
16
15.2%
60
50-64 0.0%
0
30.0%
12
27.3%
24
27.1%
26
32.1%
17
36.9%
41
30.4%
120
65+ 71.4%
5
62.5%
25
46.6%
41
33.3%
32
43.4%
23
39.6%
44
43.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

395