Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 256 62.4% 62.4% -.78
Male 154 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 67.3%
33
67.2%
43
58.9%
73
61.4%
105
62.3%
254
Male 32.7%
16
32.8%
21
41.1%
51
38.6%
66
37.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
171

408


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
256
0.0%
0
62.4%
256
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
154
37.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 82.4%
14
70.5%
79
60.2%
77
46.7%
50
60.4%
220
Male 17.6%
3
29.5%
33
39.8%
51
53.3%
57
39.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 64.1%
66
65.5%
36
59.1%
137
100.0%
11
62.3%
250
Male 35.9%
37
34.5%
19
40.9%
95
0.0%
0
37.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
232
100.0%
11

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 71.4%
5
70.0%
28
71.6%
63
63.3%
62
67.9%
36
50.9%
56
63.1%
250
Male 28.6%
2
30.0%
12
28.4%
25
36.7%
36
32.1%
17
49.1%
54
36.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
110

396