Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 17 4.7% 4.7% -2.15
$20K-$49,999 112 30.7% 35.3% -1.01
$50K-$99,999 129 35.3% 70.7% .12
$100K+ 107 29.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
8.2%
12
4.7%
17
$20K-$49,999 21.4%
9
27.0%
17
20.7%
23
42.5%
62
30.7%
111
$50K-$99,999 38.1%
16
28.6%
18
36.9%
41
35.6%
52
35.1%
127
$100K+ 33.3%
14
44.4%
28
40.5%
45
13.7%
20
29.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
146

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 6.4%
14
2.1%
3
4.7%
17
$20K-$49,999 35.9%
79
22.9%
33
30.8%
112
$50K-$99,999 35.0%
77
35.4%
51
35.2%
128
$100K+ 22.7%
50
39.6%
57
29.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
144

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
112
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
35.3%
129
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
29.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 6.1%
6
3.9%
2
3.9%
8
12.5%
1
4.7%
17
$20K-$49,999 30.3%
30
47.1%
24
27.9%
57
12.5%
1
30.9%
112
$50K-$99,999 35.4%
35
25.5%
13
35.8%
73
62.5%
5
34.8%
126
$100K+ 28.3%
28
23.5%
12
32.4%
66
12.5%
1
29.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
51
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $20K 20.0%
1
8.3%
3
4.2%
3
3.4%
3
4.3%
2
2.9%
3
4.3%
15
$20K-$49,999 80.0%
4
61.1%
22
45.8%
33
23.6%
21
23.4%
11
17.5%
18
31.0%
109
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
22.2%
8
37.5%
27
37.1%
33
46.8%
22
36.9%
38
36.4%
128
$100K+ 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
12.5%
9
36.0%
32
25.5%
12
42.7%
44
28.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
103

352