Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 103 25.6% 25.6% -1.54
Independent 55 13.7% 39.3% -.42
Republican 233 58% 97.3% .69
Other 11 2.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 29.2%
14
31.3%
20
28.6%
34
20.8%
35
25.8%
103
Independent 8.3%
4
17.2%
11
12.6%
15
14.3%
24
13.5%
54
Republican 60.4%
29
51.6%
33
54.6%
65
61.9%
104
57.9%
231
Other 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
119
100.0%
168

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 26.4%
66
24.5%
37
25.7%
103
Independent 14.4%
36
12.6%
19
13.7%
55
Republican 54.8%
137
62.9%
95
57.9%
232
Other 4.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 35.3%
6
26.8%
30
27.8%
35
26.2%
28
27.3%
99
Independent 11.8%
2
21.4%
24
10.3%
13
11.2%
12
14.1%
51
Republican 47.1%
8
50.9%
57
57.9%
73
61.7%
66
56.4%
204
Other 5.9%
1
0.9%
1
4.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
103
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
55
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.0%
0
58.0%
233
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 16.7%
1
17.1%
7
27.1%
23
18.6%
18
19.2%
10
38.0%
41
25.7%
100
Independent 33.3%
2
9.8%
4
14.1%
12
14.4%
14
11.5%
6
13.9%
15
13.6%
53
Republican 50.0%
3
70.7%
29
54.1%
46
64.9%
63
69.2%
36
44.4%
48
57.8%
225
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.7%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

389