Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (for use with online analysis)
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 7 1.8% 1.8% -2.27
High school diploma 41 10.3% 12.1% -1.56
Some college 88 22.1% 34.2% -.86
Graduated from college 98 24.6% 58.8% -.15
Some graduate work 53 13.3% 72.1% .56
Graduate degree 111 27.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.8%
7
High school diploma 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.0%
12
14.7%
25
10.1%
40
Some college 28.9%
13
16.7%
10
20.0%
24
24.1%
41
22.3%
88
Graduated from college 33.3%
15
38.3%
23
21.7%
26
18.8%
32
24.3%
96
Some graduate work 11.1%
5
13.3%
8
14.2%
17
13.5%
23
13.4%
53
Graduate degree 22.2%
10
26.7%
16
34.2%
41
25.9%
44
28.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
120
100.0%
170

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 2.0%
5
1.4%
2
1.8%
7
High school diploma 11.2%
28
8.2%
12
10.1%
40
Some college 25.2%
63
17.1%
25
22.2%
88
Graduated from college 24.8%
62
24.7%
36
24.7%
98
Some graduate work 14.4%
36
11.6%
17
13.4%
53
Graduate degree 22.4%
56
37.0%
54
27.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
146

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 6.7%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
High school diploma 20.0%
3
20.2%
22
6.3%
8
3.0%
3
10.2%
36
Some college 20.0%
3
30.3%
33
21.1%
27
9.0%
9
20.5%
72
Graduated from college 20.0%
3
19.3%
21
25.8%
33
32.0%
32
25.3%
89
Some graduate work 13.3%
2
10.1%
11
17.2%
22
12.0%
12
13.4%
47
Graduate degree 20.0%
3
16.5%
18
29.7%
38
44.0%
44
29.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
100

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 1.0%
1
3.8%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
High school diploma 7.0%
7
7.5%
4
12.9%
29
9.1%
1
10.5%
41
Some college 23.0%
23
22.6%
12
20.4%
46
36.4%
4
21.9%
85
Graduated from college 18.0%
18
26.4%
14
28.0%
63
18.2%
2
24.9%
97
Some graduate work 10.0%
10
11.3%
6
16.0%
36
0.0%
0
13.4%
52
Graduate degree 41.0%
41
28.3%
15
21.3%
48
36.4%
4
27.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
11

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school 100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
41
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
88
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
98
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
13.3%
53
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
27.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398