Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_R1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 324 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Checked 90 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
38
75.0%
48
70.2%
87
85.5%
147
78.2%
320
Checked 22.4%
11
25.0%
16
29.8%
37
14.5%
25
21.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
199
78.6%
121
78.0%
320
Checked 22.3%
57
21.4%
33
22.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
80.4%
90
77.5%
100
71.0%
76
77.0%
281
Checked 11.8%
2
19.6%
22
22.5%
29
29.0%
31
23.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
80
78.2%
43
79.0%
184
63.6%
7
78.1%
314
Checked 22.3%
23
21.8%
12
21.0%
49
36.4%
4
21.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
75.6%
31
78.4%
69
77.6%
76
81.1%
43
78.4%
87
78.1%
311
Checked 28.6%
2
24.4%
10
21.6%
19
22.4%
22
18.9%
10
21.6%
24
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398