Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_HAB

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Habit or tradition
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 357 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Checked 57 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
87.5%
56
82.3%
102
89.0%
153
86.3%
353
Checked 14.3%
7
12.5%
8
17.7%
22
11.0%
19
13.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
223
85.1%
131
86.3%
354
Checked 12.9%
33
14.9%
23
13.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
84.8%
95
81.4%
105
88.8%
95
85.2%
311
Checked 5.9%
1
15.2%
17
18.6%
24
11.2%
12
14.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
83
89.1%
49
88.4%
206
81.8%
9
86.3%
347
Checked 19.4%
20
10.9%
6
11.6%
27
18.2%
2
13.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
87.8%
36
85.2%
75
86.7%
85
88.7%
47
82.9%
92
85.9%
342
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
14.8%
13
13.3%
13
11.3%
6
17.1%
19
14.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398