Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_OBL

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- We feel an obligation to do so
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 49 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
92.2%
59
83.9%
104
88.4%
152
88.3%
361
Checked 6.1%
3
7.8%
5
16.1%
20
11.6%
20
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
230
85.7%
132
88.3%
362
Checked 10.2%
26
14.3%
22
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
91.1%
102
83.7%
108
88.8%
95
87.7%
320
Checked 11.8%
2
8.9%
10
16.3%
21
11.2%
12
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
92.7%
51
89.7%
209
100.0%
11
88.6%
356
Checked 17.5%
18
7.3%
4
10.3%
24
0.0%
0
11.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
92.0%
81
82.7%
81
88.7%
47
84.7%
94
87.9%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.0%
7
17.3%
17
11.3%
6
15.3%
17
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398