Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_OGHS

How familiar are you with each of the four Churchwide Special Offerings of the PC(USA)? One Great Hour of Sharing Offering
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Not very familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 212 51.7% 51.7% -.75
Familiar 116 28.3% 80% .18
Somewhat familiar 50 12.2% 92.2% 1.11
Not very familiar 13 3.2% 95.4% 2.05
Not at all familiar 19 4.6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 30.6%
15
55.6%
35
51.6%
64
56.2%
95
51.6%
209
Familiar 28.6%
14
27.0%
17
26.6%
33
29.6%
50
28.1%
114
Somewhat familiar 20.4%
10
9.5%
6
15.3%
19
8.9%
15
12.3%
50
Not very familiar 8.2%
4
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
3.0%
5
3.2%
13
Not at all familiar 12.2%
6
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
2.4%
4
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
124
100.0%
169

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 52.4%
133
50.0%
76
51.5%
209
Familiar 29.9%
76
25.7%
39
28.3%
115
Somewhat familiar 11.8%
30
13.2%
20
12.3%
50
Not very familiar 3.1%
8
3.3%
5
3.2%
13
Not at all familiar 2.8%
7
7.9%
12
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
152

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 41.2%
7
64.5%
71
47.3%
61
50.0%
53
53.0%
192
Familiar 52.9%
9
18.2%
20
34.1%
44
27.4%
29
28.2%
102
Somewhat familiar 5.9%
1
12.7%
14
10.9%
14
12.3%
13
11.6%
42
Not very familiar 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
5.7%
6
2.5%
9
Not at all familiar 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
6.2%
8
4.7%
5
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
106

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 53.9%
55
54.5%
30
47.8%
110
72.7%
8
51.0%
203
Familiar 28.4%
29
34.5%
19
28.7%
66
9.1%
1
28.9%
115
Somewhat familiar 13.7%
14
5.5%
3
13.5%
31
0.0%
0
12.1%
48
Not very familiar 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
18.2%
2
3.3%
13
Not at all familiar 2.0%
2
5.5%
3
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
230
100.0%
11

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 28.6%
2
43.9%
18
53.4%
47
52.6%
50
51.9%
27
52.3%
58
51.3%
202
Familiar 28.6%
2
36.6%
15
22.7%
20
27.4%
26
32.7%
17
27.9%
31
28.2%
111
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
1
9.8%
4
18.2%
16
10.5%
10
5.8%
3
14.4%
16
12.7%
50
Not very familiar 14.3%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
4.2%
4
3.8%
2
1.8%
2
3.3%
13
Not at all familiar 14.3%
1
7.3%
3
2.3%
2
5.3%
5
5.8%
3
3.6%
4
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
95
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

394