Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_CAU

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- We believe in the cause the offering supports
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 301 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Checked 113 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
37
73.4%
47
67.7%
84
75.0%
129
72.6%
297
Checked 24.5%
12
26.6%
17
32.3%
40
25.0%
43
27.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
179
77.3%
119
72.7%
298
Checked 30.1%
77
22.7%
35
27.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
12
67.0%
75
69.8%
90
78.5%
84
71.5%
261
Checked 29.4%
5
33.0%
37
30.2%
39
21.5%
23
28.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
65
76.4%
42
75.5%
176
72.7%
8
72.4%
291
Checked 36.9%
38
23.6%
13
24.5%
57
27.3%
3
27.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
75.6%
31
68.2%
60
78.6%
77
71.7%
38
66.7%
74
72.1%
287
Checked 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
31.8%
28
21.4%
21
28.3%
15
33.3%
37
27.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398