Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_MEM

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Members want to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 335 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Checked 79 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
75.0%
48
80.6%
100
84.3%
145
81.2%
332
Checked 20.4%
10
25.0%
16
19.4%
24
15.7%
27
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
206
82.5%
127
81.2%
333
Checked 19.5%
50
17.5%
27
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
79.5%
89
76.0%
98
85.0%
91
79.7%
291
Checked 23.5%
4
20.5%
23
24.0%
31
15.0%
16
20.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
73
76.4%
42
86.3%
201
90.9%
10
81.1%
326
Checked 29.1%
30
23.6%
13
13.7%
32
9.1%
1
18.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
78.0%
32
83.0%
73
80.6%
79
75.5%
40
81.1%
90
80.7%
321
Checked 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
17.0%
15
19.4%
19
24.5%
13
18.9%
21
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398