Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_P1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Pastor wants to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 85% 85% -.42
Checked 62 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
84.4%
54
81.5%
101
87.8%
151
85.1%
348
Checked 14.3%
7
15.6%
10
18.5%
23
12.2%
21
14.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
216
86.4%
133
85.1%
349
Checked 15.6%
40
13.6%
21
14.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
83.9%
94
82.9%
107
86.0%
92
84.1%
307
Checked 17.6%
3
16.1%
18
17.1%
22
14.0%
15
15.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
78
85.5%
47
88.8%
207
90.9%
10
85.1%
342
Checked 24.3%
25
14.5%
8
11.2%
26
9.1%
1
14.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
82.9%
34
87.5%
77
82.7%
81
84.9%
45
83.8%
93
84.7%
337
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
12.5%
11
17.3%
17
15.1%
8
16.2%
18
15.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398