Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_RES

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Respect for the denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 383 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 31 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
90.6%
58
91.9%
114
93.6%
161
92.7%
379
Checked 6.1%
3
9.4%
6
8.1%
10
6.4%
11
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
239
91.6%
141
92.7%
380
Checked 6.6%
17
8.4%
13
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
90.2%
101
92.2%
119
91.6%
98
91.8%
335
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
11
7.8%
10
8.4%
9
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
89
94.5%
52
94.4%
220
100.0%
11
92.5%
372
Checked 13.6%
14
5.5%
3
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
92.0%
81
90.8%
89
90.6%
48
94.6%
105
92.5%
368
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
8.0%
7
9.2%
9
9.4%
5
5.4%
6
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398