Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_KN1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 289 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Checked 125 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
27
62.5%
40
71.8%
89
75.0%
129
69.7%
285
Checked 44.9%
22
37.5%
24
28.2%
35
25.0%
43
30.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
181
67.5%
104
69.5%
285
Checked 29.3%
75
32.5%
50
30.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.8%
10
80.4%
90
74.4%
96
58.9%
63
71.0%
259
Checked 41.2%
7
19.6%
22
25.6%
33
41.1%
44
29.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
73
63.6%
35
70.0%
163
100.0%
11
70.1%
282
Checked 29.1%
30
36.4%
20
30.0%
70
0.0%
0
29.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
85.4%
35
70.5%
62
64.3%
63
71.7%
38
67.6%
75
69.6%
277
Checked 42.9%
3
14.6%
6
29.5%
26
35.7%
35
28.3%
15
32.4%
36
30.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398