Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_RE1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 355 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 59 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
82.8%
53
83.9%
104
89.0%
153
85.8%
351
Checked 16.3%
8
17.2%
11
16.1%
20
11.0%
19
14.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
219
85.7%
132
85.6%
351
Checked 14.5%
37
14.3%
22
14.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
86.6%
97
86.8%
112
83.2%
89
85.8%
313
Checked 11.8%
2
13.4%
15
13.2%
17
16.8%
18
14.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
83.6%
46
85.8%
200
63.6%
7
85.8%
345
Checked 10.7%
11
16.4%
9
14.2%
33
36.4%
4
14.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
82.9%
34
86.4%
76
85.7%
84
88.7%
47
86.5%
96
85.7%
341
Checked 42.9%
3
17.1%
7
13.6%
12
14.3%
14
11.3%
6
13.5%
15
14.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398