Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_HAB

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Habit or tradition
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 294 71% 71% -.64
Checked 120 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
73.4%
47
64.5%
80
70.9%
122
70.9%
290
Checked 16.3%
8
26.6%
17
35.5%
44
29.1%
50
29.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
180
72.1%
111
71.0%
291
Checked 29.7%
76
27.9%
43
29.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
12
69.6%
78
70.5%
91
74.8%
80
71.5%
261
Checked 29.4%
5
30.4%
34
29.5%
38
25.2%
27
28.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
72
70.9%
39
72.1%
168
72.7%
8
71.4%
287
Checked 30.1%
31
29.1%
16
27.9%
65
27.3%
3
28.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
65.9%
27
69.3%
61
70.4%
69
75.5%
40
73.0%
81
71.1%
283
Checked 28.6%
2
34.1%
14
30.7%
27
29.6%
29
24.5%
13
27.0%
30
28.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398