Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_OBL

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- We feel an obligation to do so
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 344 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Checked 70 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
89.1%
57
75.8%
94
81.4%
140
82.9%
339
Checked 2.0%
1
10.9%
7
24.2%
30
18.6%
32
17.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
221
77.3%
119
82.9%
340
Checked 13.7%
35
22.7%
35
17.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
85.7%
96
82.9%
107
79.4%
85
82.5%
301
Checked 23.5%
4
14.3%
16
17.1%
22
20.6%
22
17.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
82
87.3%
48
83.3%
194
90.9%
10
83.1%
334
Checked 20.4%
21
12.7%
7
16.7%
39
9.1%
1
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
80.5%
33
86.4%
76
79.6%
78
84.9%
45
82.9%
92
83.2%
331
Checked 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
13.6%
12
20.4%
20
15.1%
8
17.1%
19
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398