Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_CAU

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- We believe in the cause the offering supports
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 240 58% 58% -.85
Checked 174 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.4%
34
57.8%
37
51.6%
64
58.1%
100
57.5%
235
Checked 30.6%
15
42.2%
27
48.4%
60
41.9%
72
42.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
139
63.0%
97
57.6%
236
Checked 45.7%
117
37.0%
57
42.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.1%
8
54.5%
61
60.5%
78
55.1%
59
56.4%
206
Checked 52.9%
9
45.5%
51
39.5%
51
44.9%
48
43.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 46.6%
48
61.8%
34
60.9%
142
63.6%
7
57.5%
231
Checked 53.4%
55
38.2%
21
39.1%
91
36.4%
4
42.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
48.8%
20
54.5%
48
61.2%
60
64.2%
34
57.7%
64
58.0%
231
Checked 28.6%
2
51.2%
21
45.5%
40
38.8%
38
35.8%
19
42.3%
47
42.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398