Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_MEM

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Members want to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 295 71.3% 71.3% -.63
Checked 119 28.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
67.2%
43
67.7%
84
70.9%
122
70.9%
290
Checked 16.3%
8
32.8%
21
32.3%
40
29.1%
50
29.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
184
69.5%
107
71.0%
291
Checked 28.1%
72
30.5%
47
29.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
11
71.4%
80
70.5%
91
67.3%
72
69.6%
254
Checked 35.3%
6
28.6%
32
29.5%
38
32.7%
35
30.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
63
74.5%
41
74.2%
173
72.7%
8
70.9%
285
Checked 38.8%
40
25.5%
14
25.8%
60
27.3%
3
29.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
68.3%
28
75.0%
66
65.3%
64
71.7%
38
73.9%
82
71.1%
283
Checked 28.6%
2
31.7%
13
25.0%
22
34.7%
34
28.3%
15
26.1%
29
28.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398