Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PENT

How familiar are you with each of the four Churchwide Special Offerings of the PC(USA)? Pentecost Offering
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Not very familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 43 11.2% 11.2% -1.78
Familiar 70 18.3% 29.5% -1.07
Somewhat familiar 53 13.8% 43.3% -.35
Not very familiar 91 23.8% 67.1% .37
Not at all familiar 126 32.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.1%
2
19.4%
12
6.8%
8
14.0%
21
11.3%
43
Familiar 12.2%
6
14.5%
9
18.6%
22
20.7%
31
17.9%
68
Somewhat familiar 24.5%
12
11.3%
7
14.4%
17
11.3%
17
14.0%
53
Not very familiar 20.4%
10
35.5%
22
22.9%
27
20.0%
30
23.5%
89
Not at all familiar 38.8%
19
19.4%
12
37.3%
44
34.0%
51
33.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
62
100.0%
118
100.0%
150

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 13.0%
30
8.1%
12
11.1%
42
Familiar 19.0%
44
16.9%
25
18.2%
69
Somewhat familiar 13.9%
32
14.2%
21
14.0%
53
Not very familiar 21.6%
50
26.4%
39
23.5%
89
Not at all familiar 32.5%
75
34.5%
51
33.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
148

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 6.3%
1
20.4%
20
9.7%
12
7.8%
8
12.0%
41
Familiar 25.0%
4
23.5%
23
16.9%
21
14.6%
15
18.5%
63
Somewhat familiar 25.0%
4
14.3%
14
12.9%
16
13.6%
14
14.1%
48
Not very familiar 25.0%
4
16.3%
16
23.4%
29
29.1%
30
23.2%
79
Not at all familiar 18.8%
3
25.5%
25
37.1%
46
35.0%
36
32.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
124
100.0%
103

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 19.4%
19
12.5%
6
7.8%
17
0.0%
0
11.3%
42
Familiar 16.3%
16
18.8%
9
18.9%
41
20.0%
2
18.2%
68
Somewhat familiar 13.3%
13
16.7%
8
12.4%
27
20.0%
2
13.4%
50
Not very familiar 20.4%
20
27.1%
13
25.3%
55
20.0%
2
24.1%
90
Not at all familiar 30.6%
30
25.0%
12
35.5%
77
40.0%
4
33.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
48
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

373


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.8%
11
11.0%
10
7.8%
4
13.2%
14
11.4%
42
Familiar 28.6%
2
14.7%
5
17.5%
14
16.5%
15
21.6%
11
18.9%
20
18.2%
67
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
1
17.6%
6
17.5%
14
8.8%
8
7.8%
4
15.1%
16
13.3%
49
Not very familiar 14.3%
1
29.4%
10
17.5%
14
26.4%
24
27.5%
14
22.6%
24
23.6%
87
Not at all familiar 42.9%
3
29.4%
10
33.8%
27
37.4%
34
35.3%
18
30.2%
32
33.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
80
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
106

369