Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_PA1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Pastor wants to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 328 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Checked 86 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
44
76.6%
49
76.6%
95
78.5%
135
79.0%
323
Checked 10.2%
5
23.4%
15
23.4%
29
21.5%
37
21.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
198
81.8%
126
79.0%
324
Checked 22.7%
58
18.2%
28
21.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
75.9%
85
80.6%
104
78.5%
84
78.4%
286
Checked 23.5%
4
24.1%
27
19.4%
25
21.5%
23
21.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
69
85.5%
47
83.3%
194
72.7%
8
79.1%
318
Checked 33.0%
34
14.5%
8
16.7%
39
27.3%
3
20.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
75.6%
31
83.0%
73
74.5%
73
86.8%
46
77.5%
86
79.1%
315
Checked 14.3%
1
24.4%
10
17.0%
15
25.5%
25
13.2%
7
22.5%
25
20.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398