Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_RD

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Respect for the denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 49 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
84.4%
54
87.1%
108
88.4%
152
88.0%
360
Checked 6.1%
3
15.6%
10
12.9%
16
11.6%
20
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
225
88.3%
136
88.0%
361
Checked 12.1%
31
11.7%
18
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
86.6%
97
89.9%
116
86.0%
92
87.9%
321
Checked 5.9%
1
13.4%
15
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
12.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
92.7%
51
89.7%
209
81.8%
9
88.1%
354
Checked 17.5%
18
7.3%
4
10.3%
24
18.2%
2
11.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
87.8%
36
87.5%
77
87.8%
86
86.8%
46
89.2%
99
87.9%
350
Checked 14.3%
1
12.2%
5
12.5%
11
12.2%
12
13.2%
7
10.8%
12
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398