Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_KN1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 300 72.5% 72.5% -.62
Checked 114 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
27
65.6%
42
71.8%
89
80.8%
139
72.6%
297
Checked 44.9%
22
34.4%
22
28.2%
35
19.2%
33
27.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.4%
188
70.8%
109
72.4%
297
Checked 26.6%
68
29.2%
45
27.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
79.5%
89
72.9%
94
67.3%
72
73.7%
269
Checked 17.6%
3
20.5%
23
27.1%
35
32.7%
35
26.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
76
72.7%
40
71.2%
166
90.9%
10
72.6%
292
Checked 26.2%
27
27.3%
15
28.8%
67
9.1%
1
27.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
82.9%
34
75.0%
66
74.5%
73
66.0%
35
68.5%
76
72.4%
288
Checked 42.9%
3
17.1%
7
25.0%
22
25.5%
25
34.0%
18
31.5%
35
27.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398