Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_DR1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy (2002)- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 384 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 30 7.2% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
89.1%
57
91.1%
113
95.9%
165
92.9%
380
Checked 8.2%
4
10.9%
7
8.9%
11
4.1%
7
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
238
92.2%
142
92.7%
380
Checked 7.0%
18
7.8%
12
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
92.0%
103
89.9%
116
93.5%
100
92.1%
336
Checked 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
10.1%
13
6.5%
7
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
92.7%
51
91.4%
213
81.8%
9
92.5%
372
Checked 3.9%
4
7.3%
4
8.6%
20
18.2%
2
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
90.2%
37
92.0%
81
92.9%
91
94.3%
50
92.8%
103
92.5%
368
Checked 14.3%
1
9.8%
4
8.0%
7
7.1%
7
5.7%
3
7.2%
8
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398