Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REA_OGHS

If one or more of the Churchwide Special Offerings were not received in the past year by your congregation, what is the main reason for not receiving the offering(s)? One Great Hour of Sharing
  1) No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s)
  2) Members are not familiar with the offering(s)
  3) Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation
  4) The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  5) The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 7 6.7% 6.7% -3.21
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 1 1% 7.6% -2.49
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 2 1.9% 9.5% -1.77
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 5 4.8% 14.3% -1.05
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2 1.9% 16.2% -.33
Don't know 88 83.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 4.2%
1
5.0%
1
7.4%
2
8.8%
3
6.7%
7
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
2
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.8%
3
4.8%
5
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Don't know 87.5%
21
95.0%
19
81.5%
22
76.5%
26
83.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
34

105


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 6.6%
4
6.8%
3
6.7%
7
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 3.3%
2
6.8%
3
4.8%
5
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 1.6%
1
2.3%
1
1.9%
2
Don't know 83.6%
51
84.1%
37
83.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
44

105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
6.3%
2
7.9%
7
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 14.3%
1
4.8%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
Don't know 71.4%
5
90.5%
19
72.4%
21
90.6%
29
83.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

89


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Don't know 90.0%
18
92.9%
13
81.5%
53
100.0%
2
85.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
65
100.0%
2

101


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
7.4%
2
5.9%
6
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
5
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Don't know 75.0%
3
50.0%
5
90.0%
18
85.7%
24
91.7%
11
88.9%
24
84.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

101