Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REA_PENT

If one or more of the Churchwide Special Offerings were not received in the past year by your congregation, what is the main reason for not receiving the offering(s)? Pentecost
  1) No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s)
  2) Members are not familiar with the offering(s)
  3) Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation
  4) The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  5) The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 17 6.4% 6.4% -2.45
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 28 10.6% 17% -1.85
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 6 2.3% 19.3% -1.26
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 4 1.5% 20.8% -.67
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 8 3% 23.9% -.07
Don't know 201 76.1% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 2.7%
1
2.1%
1
8.1%
7
7.7%
7
6.1%
16
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 8.1%
3
6.4%
3
8.1%
7
16.5%
15
10.7%
28
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
6
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.3%
3
3.1%
8
Don't know 86.5%
32
80.9%
38
77.9%
67
68.1%
62
76.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
86
100.0%
91

261


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 6.3%
10
5.9%
6
6.1%
16
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 8.8%
14
13.7%
14
10.7%
28
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 2.5%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
6
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 4.4%
7
1.0%
1
3.1%
8
Don't know 75.6%
121
77.5%
79
76.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
102

262


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
7.9%
6
4.7%
4
6.4%
15
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 10.0%
1
17.5%
11
10.5%
8
5.9%
5
10.7%
25
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.6%
6
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 10.0%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
3
2.4%
2
3.4%
8
Don't know 70.0%
7
68.3%
43
72.4%
55
83.5%
71
75.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
85

234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 3.4%
2
2.8%
1
8.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
16
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 10.2%
6
13.9%
5
9.1%
14
33.3%
2
10.6%
27
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 3.4%
2
2.8%
1
1.3%
2
16.7%
1
2.4%
6
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Don't know 78.0%
46
80.6%
29
75.3%
116
50.0%
3
76.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
154
100.0%
6

255


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
9.1%
3
9.6%
7
6.0%
15
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 40.0%
2
15.4%
4
5.7%
3
3.2%
2
15.2%
5
13.7%
10
10.3%
26
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.4%
6
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
3.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
Don't know 60.0%
3
57.7%
15
81.1%
43
85.5%
53
75.8%
25
74.0%
54
76.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
62
100.0%
33
100.0%
73

252