Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REA_PEAC

If one or more of the Churchwide Special Offerings were not received in the past year by your congregation, what is the main reason for not receiving the offering(s)? Peacemaking
  1) No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s)
  2) Members are not familiar with the offering(s)
  3) Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation
  4) The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  5) The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s)
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 11 5% 5% -2.65
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 19 8.7% 13.8% -2.02
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 9 4.1% 17.9% -1.39
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 4 1.8% 19.7% -.76
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 6 2.8% 22.5% -.13
Don't know 169 77.5% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
5.1%
4
4.6%
10
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 8.8%
3
10.5%
4
3.0%
2
12.8%
10
8.8%
19
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.5%
3
3.8%
3
4.2%
9
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
1.9%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.8%
3
2.8%
6
Don't know 88.2%
30
81.6%
31
80.3%
53
69.2%
54
77.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
78

216


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 3.9%
5
5.7%
5
4.6%
10
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 8.5%
11
9.2%
8
8.8%
19
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 4.7%
6
3.4%
3
4.2%
9
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 3.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.8%
6
Don't know 76.7%
99
79.3%
69
77.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
87

216


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.4%
3
2.9%
2
5.2%
10
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 9.1%
1
16.7%
9
5.4%
3
5.7%
4
8.9%
17
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 9.1%
1
1.9%
1
7.1%
4
4.3%
3
4.7%
9
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 9.1%
1
3.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.6%
2
2.9%
2
3.1%
6
Don't know 72.7%
8
64.8%
35
76.8%
43
84.3%
59
75.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
54
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 4.1%
2
3.3%
1
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 8.2%
4
13.3%
4
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 4.1%
2
3.3%
1
3.1%
4
50.0%
2
4.3%
9
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 6.1%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
Don't know 75.5%
37
76.7%
23
79.5%
101
50.0%
2
77.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
4

210


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No one takes the initiative to promote the offering(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
9.1%
2
7.1%
4
4.8%
10
Members are not familiar with the offering(s) 42.9%
3
13.0%
3
4.7%
2
3.6%
2
9.1%
2
7.1%
4
7.7%
16
Churchwide Special Offerings are low priorities in the congregation 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.0%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
9
The congregation has a local or regionally-based special offering that occurs in close proximity to the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
The congregation cannot afford the Churchwide Special Offering(s) 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
4.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
Don't know 57.1%
4
56.5%
13
81.4%
35
82.1%
46
81.8%
18
82.1%
46
78.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
56
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

207