Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS_OGHS

For how many years (if any) has your congregation received each of the Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing
  2) 2-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) More than 10 years
  5) Don't know
  6) Did not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2-5 years 3 .8% .8% -3.73
6-10 years 18 4.6% 5.3% -2.17
More than 10 years 199 50.6% 56% -.62
Don't know 166 42.2% 98.2% .94
Did not receive 7 1.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6-10 years 2.0%
1
10.9%
7
4.2%
5
3.2%
5
4.6%
18
More than 10 years 16.3%
8
45.3%
29
58.3%
70
58.0%
91
50.8%
198
Don't know 79.6%
39
43.8%
28
33.3%
40
36.9%
58
42.3%
165
Did not receive 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
120
100.0%
157

390


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
2-5 years 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
6-10 years 4.1%
10
5.4%
8
4.6%
18
More than 10 years 49.6%
120
52.7%
78
50.8%
198
Don't know 43.8%
106
39.2%
58
42.1%
164
Did not receive 1.7%
4
2.0%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
148

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
6-10 years 12.5%
2
5.6%
6
0.8%
1
8.7%
9
5.2%
18
More than 10 years 43.8%
7
53.7%
58
54.5%
66
45.6%
47
51.1%
178
Don't know 43.8%
7
39.8%
43
40.5%
49
43.7%
45
41.4%
144
Did not receive 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
121
100.0%
103

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
6-10 years 2.0%
2
3.8%
2
6.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
More than 10 years 50.0%
49
51.9%
27
49.5%
109
72.7%
8
50.7%
193
Don't know 46.9%
46
42.3%
22
40.9%
90
27.3%
3
42.3%
161
Did not receive 1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
220
100.0%
11

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
6-10 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
9.7%
9
2.0%
1
1.9%
2
4.0%
15
More than 10 years 14.3%
1
67.6%
25
56.5%
48
51.6%
48
53.1%
26
42.6%
46
51.2%
194
Don't know 85.7%
6
27.0%
10
37.6%
32
36.6%
34
38.8%
19
54.6%
59
42.2%
160
Did not receive 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
93
100.0%
49
100.0%
108

379