Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS_PENT

For how many years (if any) has your congregation received each of the Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost
  2) 2-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) More than 10 years
  5) Don't know
  6) Did not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2-5 years 9 2.6% 2.6% -3.65
6-10 years 10 2.9% 5.5% -2.45
More than 10 years 28 8.1% 13.7% -1.25
Don't know 207 60.2% 73.8% -.05
Did not receive 90 26.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
8
6-10 years 6.4%
3
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.1%
4
2.9%
10
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
8.7%
9
9.9%
13
8.2%
28
Don't know 76.6%
36
53.3%
32
55.3%
57
61.1%
80
60.1%
205
Did not receive 17.0%
8
31.7%
19
33.0%
34
22.1%
29
26.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
103
100.0%
131

341


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
2-5 years 2.8%
6
2.3%
3
2.6%
9
6-10 years 3.8%
8
1.6%
2
2.9%
10
More than 10 years 8.0%
17
8.6%
11
8.2%
28
Don't know 60.1%
128
59.4%
76
59.8%
204
Did not receive 25.4%
54
28.1%
36
26.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
128

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
3.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.6%
8
6-10 years 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.9%
2
3.3%
3
3.0%
9
More than 10 years 6.7%
1
12.0%
11
8.4%
9
5.5%
5
8.5%
26
Don't know 73.3%
11
56.5%
52
57.0%
61
58.2%
53
58.0%
177
Did not receive 20.0%
3
23.9%
22
29.0%
31
31.9%
29
27.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
92
100.0%
107
100.0%
91

305


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2-5 years 4.5%
4
2.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
6-10 years 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
More than 10 years 9.0%
8
11.1%
5
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
27
Don't know 64.0%
57
62.2%
28
58.9%
113
50.0%
4
60.5%
202
Did not receive 22.5%
20
20.0%
9
27.6%
53
50.0%
4
25.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
192
100.0%
8

334


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
2-5 years 14.3%
1
3.3%
1
2.9%
2
3.4%
3
2.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
9
6-10 years 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.3%
3
3.4%
3
2.3%
1
2.1%
2
3.0%
10
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
10.0%
7
14.8%
13
9.3%
4
3.1%
3
8.4%
28
Don't know 42.9%
3
56.7%
17
55.7%
39
55.7%
49
53.5%
23
72.9%
70
60.2%
201
Did not receive 42.9%
3
33.3%
10
27.1%
19
22.7%
20
32.6%
14
20.8%
20
25.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
43
100.0%
96

334