Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PEAC

How familiar are you with each of the four Churchwide Special Offerings of the PC(USA)? Peacemaking Offering
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Not very familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 86 22.1% 22.1% -1.35
Familiar 78 20.1% 42.2% -.69
Somewhat familiar 60 15.4% 57.6% -.03
Not very familiar 65 16.7% 74.3% .64
Not at all familiar 100 25.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 12.2%
6
32.3%
20
17.5%
21
24.7%
38
22.1%
85
Familiar 12.2%
6
14.5%
9
25.0%
30
20.1%
31
19.7%
76
Somewhat familiar 20.4%
10
16.1%
10
15.8%
19
13.6%
21
15.6%
60
Not very familiar 20.4%
10
17.7%
11
14.2%
17
16.9%
26
16.6%
64
Not at all familiar 34.7%
17
19.4%
12
27.5%
33
24.7%
38
26.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
62
100.0%
120
100.0%
154

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 24.5%
58
18.2%
27
22.1%
85
Familiar 20.3%
48
19.6%
29
20.0%
77
Somewhat familiar 13.5%
32
18.2%
27
15.3%
59
Not very familiar 17.7%
42
14.9%
22
16.6%
64
Not at all familiar 24.1%
57
29.1%
43
26.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
148

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 18.8%
3
37.0%
37
21.4%
27
14.4%
15
23.7%
82
Familiar 25.0%
4
12.0%
12
23.0%
29
23.1%
24
19.9%
69
Somewhat familiar 6.3%
1
17.0%
17
15.1%
19
16.3%
17
15.6%
54
Not very familiar 18.8%
3
14.0%
14
13.5%
17
20.2%
21
15.9%
55
Not at all familiar 31.3%
5
20.0%
20
27.0%
34
26.0%
27
24.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
100
100.0%
126
100.0%
104

346


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 33.7%
33
20.0%
10
18.1%
40
20.0%
2
22.4%
85
Familiar 15.3%
15
22.0%
11
21.3%
47
20.0%
2
19.8%
75
Somewhat familiar 15.3%
15
16.0%
8
14.9%
33
10.0%
1
15.0%
57
Not very familiar 15.3%
15
16.0%
8
17.6%
39
30.0%
3
17.2%
65
Not at all familiar 20.4%
20
26.0%
13
28.1%
62
20.0%
2
25.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
50
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
25.6%
21
16.5%
15
17.3%
9
29.6%
32
22.1%
83
Familiar 14.3%
1
14.3%
5
20.7%
17
20.9%
19
25.0%
13
18.5%
20
20.0%
75
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
1
17.1%
6
12.2%
10
14.3%
13
23.1%
12
14.8%
16
15.5%
58
Not very familiar 0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.6%
12
20.9%
19
9.6%
5
15.7%
17
16.3%
61
Not at all familiar 71.4%
5
28.6%
10
26.8%
22
27.5%
25
25.0%
13
21.3%
23
26.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

375